BCG InstituteBCGi
[…] Another common complaint from the agency involves "efforts" that don't seem designed to impact equal employment opportunity at all.
That's why the OFCCP's regulations specify "good faith" efforts. What they are signaling is that any effort you are trying to take credit for in your AAP must be one that a reasonable person could assume would "move the needle" or "even the playing field."
The regulations implementing Executive Order 11246 mention good faith efforts a total of four times.*
The first mention comes in the record retention requirements at 41 C.F.R. § 60-1.12(b) (external link):
"A contractor establishment required under § 60–1.40 to develop and maintain a written affirmative action program (AAP) must maintain its current AAP and documentation of good faith effort, and must preserve its AAP and documentation of good faith effort for the immediately preceding AAP year, unless it was not then covered by the AAP requirement." (emphasis added)
This confirms that the OFCCP views the AAP in two "parts." First is the existence of the AAP itself and the extent to which it meets all the technical requirements.